J-A09026-20
[…] Rogers v.
Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole, 724 A.2d 319, 326 n.2 (Pa.
1999) (citation omitted, emphasis in original). Accordingly, “[w]here the
sentence is one of total confinement as specified in [S]ection 9721(a)(4), the
[sentencing] court is compelled to state a maximum sentence, which is, in
effect, the full sentence to be served, and a minimum sentence, which
specifies the date on which the defendant, once jailed, is eligible for parole.”
Commonwealth v. Basinger, 982 A.2d 121, 127 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citation
-9-
J-A09026-20
omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756 (“In imposing a sentence of total
confinement the court shall at the time of sentencing specify any maximum
period up to the limit authorized by law . . . The court shall impose a minimum
sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum
sentence imposed.”). Consistent with the foregoing, we examine Appellant’s
17-year maximum in reviewing her discretionary sentencing claim.
We reiterate that sentencing is within the sound discretion of the trial
court. Cook, 941 A.2d at 11. However, a trial court’s discretion is not
unrestricted.