In the Matter of A.G. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, J.L. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] The CHINS statute does not require a court to wait until a tragedy occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Rather, a child is a CHINS when he or she is endangered by parental action or inaction. Id. The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect children. Id. [16] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-14 provides: If a parent, guardian, or custodian fails to provide specific medical treatment for a child because of the legitimate and genuine practice of the religious beliefs of the parent, guardian, or custodian, a rebuttable presumption arises that the child is not a child in need of services because of the failure. However, this presumption does not do any of the following: (1) Prevent a juvenile court from ordering, when the health of a child requires, medical services from a physician licensed to practice medicine in Indiana. (2) Apply to situations in which the life or health of a child is in serious danger. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JC-298 | May 29, 2020 Page 9 of 11 Although an adult generally cannot be forced to undergo medical treatment against his religious principles, a parent’s decision to refuse lifesaving medical treatment for a minor child must yield to the State’s interest in protecting the health and welfare of the child. Schmidt v. Mut. Hosp. Servs., Inc., 832 N.E.2d 977, 982 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). [17] To the extent Mother does not challenge the trial court’s findings of fact, the unchallenged facts stand as proven. See In re B.R., 875 N.E.2d 369, 373 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (failure to challenge findings by the trial court resulted in waiver of the argument that the findings were clearly erroneous), trans. denied. [18] With respect to Mother’s argument regarding Ind. Code § 31-34-1-14, although the trial court’s order did not use the term “serious danger,” the court found that Mother’s beliefs placed A.G. in “serious jeopardy” and also found that her actions “seriously endangered” A.G., see Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 13, and it is clear the court considered the statutory