Cite as 2020 Ark. 210
[…] Id.
An unambiguous statute will be interpreted based solely on the clear meaning of the
text. But where ambiguity exists, the agency’s interpretation will be one of our
many tools used to provide guidance.
Because we apply this standard to the statutes involved here, there is no need to further
discuss appellants’ argument in this regard.
SWN and the AOGC cite two statutes that they contend authorize the agency’s
decision to reduce the royalty rates payable under the oil-and-gas leases in this case. First,
Arkansas Code Annotated section 15-71-110(a)(1) (Supp. 2019) provides that “[t]he Oil
and Gas Commission shall have jurisdiction of and authority over all persons and property
necessary to administer and enforce effectively the provisions of this act and all other
statutory authority of the commission relating to the exploration, production, and
8
conservation of oil and gas.” Second, Arkansas Code Annotated section 15-72-304(a)
(Supp. 2019), which governs integration orders, states that
[a]ll orders requiring integration shall be made after notice and an opportunity for a