Cite as 2020 Ark. 210
[…] involves developing production plans that will generate sustainable yields, as well as
providing a forum where differences of opinion regarding those plans may be resolved.
AOGC does not have authority to compel or entertain requests for what would amount to
15
a taking, or other such relief that would be properly issued by a court of law. Put simply,
AOGC’s role is to facilitate safe and sustainable production of shared natural resources.
With these principles in mind, let us turn to the statute where the majority finds
authority for AOGC’s actions in this case. Arkansas Code Annotated § 15-72-304(a)
provides as follows:
All orders requiring integration shall be made after notice and an
opportunity for a hearing and shall be upon terms and conditions that are just and
reasonable and that will afford the owner of each tract or interest in the
drilling unit the opportunity to recover or receive his or her just and
equitable share of the oil and gas in the pool without unnecessary expense
and will prevent or minimize reasonably avoidable drainage from each
developed unit which is not equalized by counter drainage.
(Emphasis added.) The majority contends that the emphasized language above gives
AOGC authority to disregard the royalty provisions contained in the Hurds’ and the
Killams’ lease agreements and replace those provisions with what AOGC feels is a
reasonable royalty rate.
The majority mistakes the role of the AOGC. The role of AOGC does not, and
should not, involve deciding the winner of purely private business negotiations between
the real parties in interest (in this instance, the Hurds, the Killams, and SWN)—i.e., the
ones who actually provide the means for whatever production plan AOGC ultimately
implements. The rate for a royalty provision contained in a mineral lease agreement is one
of an untold number of considerations factoring into the reasonableness of the overall
contract. Many of those considerations will be tied to the particular situation each party is
in at the time of the negotiations. Arkansas Code Annotated § 15-72-304’s requirement
16
that integration orders be issued “upon terms and conditions that are just and reasonable”
refers to AOGC’s responsibility to prevent waste and ensure ratable production of shared
geological resources—it does not create some government authority to disregard purely
private business negotiations or to substitute its own judgement therefor. AOGC cannot,