2 CARR v. WILKIE
[…] Each
chapter’s educational assistance program carries distinct
benefits and requirements. Chapter 36 (“Administration of
Educational Benefits”), as its name suggests, contains
overarching administrative provisions that apply across
the various chapters. The key provision of Chapter 36 for
present purposes is 38 U.S.C. § 3695, which—as will be dis-
cussed in greater depth—makes 48 months the maximum
“aggregate period” of education benefits a veteran may
Case: 19-2441 Document: 22 Page: 3 Filed: 06/11/2020
CARR v. WILKIE 3
receive under two or more identified programs. 1 38 U.S.C.
§ 3695(a). Subsection (a) lists the many programs subject
1 The full text of § 3695 reads:
Limitation on period of assistance under two or
more programs
(a) The aggregate period for which any person may
receive assistance under two or more of the provi-
sions of law listed below may not exceed 48 months
(or the part-time equivalent thereof):
(1) Parts VII or VIII, Veterans Regulation
numbered 1(a), as amended.
(2) Title II of the Veterans’ Readjustment
Assistance Act of 1952.
(3) The War Orphans’ Educational Assis-
tance Act of 1956.
(4) Chapters 30, 32, 33, 34, and 36.
(5) Chapters 107, 1606, 1607, and 1611 of
title 10.
(6) Section 903 of the Department of De-
fense Authorization Act, 1981 (Public Law
96-342, 10 U.S.C. 2141 note).
(7) The Hostage Relief Act of 1980 (Public
Law 96-449, 5 U.S.C. 5561 note).
(8) The Omnibus Diplomatic Security and
Antiterrorism Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-
399).
(b) No person may receive assistance under chap-
ter 31 of this title in combination with assistance
under any of the provisions of law cited in subsec-
tion (a) of this section in excess of 48 months (or the
Case: 19-2441 Document: 22 Page: 4 Filed: 06/11/2020
4 CARR v. WILKIE
to the general 48-month cap, including those under Chap-
ters 30, 32, 33, 34, and 36. Id. § 3695(a)(4). Subsections (b)
and (c) set different parameters for two additional chapters
in title 38, part III: veterans with service-connected disa-
bilities receiving training and rehabilitation under Chap-
ter 31 may exceed the 48-month cap to receive additional