2 CARR v. WILKIE
[…] during a quarter or semester”; so, absent any barriers from
external provisions, her benefits period would have to “be
Case: 19-2441 Document: 22 Page: 17 Filed: 06/11/2020
CARR v. WILKIE 17
extended to the end of such quarter or semester.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 3031(f)(1). Ms. Carr exhausted all of the Chapter 33 ben-
efits available to her. That is all that is required to invoke
Chapter 33’s end-of-term extension provision.
III
As the Carrs recognize, our agreement with them on
the statutory interpretation question does not resolve their
case. The transferred benefits regulation, 38 C.F.R.
§ 21.9635(y) (2015), if valid, still blocks Ms. Carr from re-
ceiving an end-of-term extension of benefits, since she is a
dependent benefit transferee. See id. (“The ending date of
an award of educational assistance to a dependent who ex-
hausts the entitlement transferred to him or her is the date
he or she exhausts the entitlement.”).
We lack jurisdiction in this appeal to decide the validity
of § 21.9635(y). The Veterans Court explicitly did not ad-
dress the Carrs’ regulatory challenge, see Carr, 31 Vet.
App. at 129 n.1, and it did not rely on § 21.9635(y) to reach
its decision.