2 CARR v. WILKIE
[…] Therefore, 18 days of benefit payments were applied retro-
actively toward the Fall 2010 semester, and one day was
applied to the beginning of the Fall 2013 semester. When
notified that the benefits were exhausted, Mr. Carr paid
the rest of the Fall 2013 semester’s tuition. But the Carrs
also sought an extension of benefits to the end of the Fall
2013 semester, as authorized by Chapter 33.
Chapter 33 permits end-of-term extensions of educa-
tion benefits in a roundabout way, incorporating preexist-
ing provisions of Chapter 30, known as the Montgomery GI
Bill. Section 3312(a) provides the general Chapter 33 edu-
cation benefits entitlement. 38 U.S.C. § 3312(a) (“Subject
to section 3695 and except as provided in subsections (b)
and (c),” an eligible veteran “is entitled to” 36 months of
educational assistance). Section 3312(b), governing “[c]on-
tinuing receipt” of benefits makes their receipt “subject to
Case: 19-2441 Document: 22 Page: 6 Filed: 06/11/2020
6 CARR v. WILKIE
the provisions of section 3321(b)(2).” Id. § 3312(b).