2 CARR v. WILKIE
[…] to section 3695 and except as provided in subsections (b)
and (c),” an eligible veteran “is entitled to” 36 months of
educational assistance). Section 3312(b), governing “[c]on-
tinuing receipt” of benefits makes their receipt “subject to
Case: 19-2441 Document: 22 Page: 6 Filed: 06/11/2020
6 CARR v. WILKIE
the provisions of section 3321(b)(2).” Id. § 3312(b). Sec-
tion 3321(b)(2), in turn, makes 38 U.S.C. § 3031(f)—per-
mitting end-of-term extensions of benefits for Chapter 30
recipients—applicable to Chapter 33 recipients. As incor-
porated into Chapter 33, § 3031(f)(1) provides:
If an individual eligible for educational assistance
under this chapter is enrolled under this chapter in
an educational institution regularly operated on
the quarter or semester system and the period of
such individual’s entitlement under this chapter
would, under section [3312], expire during a quar-
ter or semester, such period shall be extended to
the end of such quarter or semester.
38 U.S.C. § 3031(f)(1) (altered as directed by § 3321(b)(2)).
Thus, when a veteran’s Chapter 33 benefits are exhausted
during a school semester, the VA must continue to pay ben-
efits until the end of that semester. See id. §§ 3031(f),
3312(b), 3321(b)(2). The VA regulation implementing
these statutes similarly states:
If an individual enrolled in an institution of higher
learning that regularly operates on the quarter or
semester system exhausts his or her entitlement
under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33, the effective discontin-
uance date will be the last day of the quarter or se-
mester in which the entitlement is exhausted.
38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(o)(1).
Ms. Carr sought such an extension from the VA but
was denied by the regional office.