2 CARR v. WILKIE
[…] Bill) supports our reading. In language mirroring that of
§ 3695(a), Chapter 34 caps its single-program benefits at
45 months: “Except as provided in subsection (b) . . . , no
eligible veteran shall receive educational assistance under
this chapter in excess of 45 months.” 38 U.S.C. § 3461(c)
(emphasis added); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a) (“The aggregate
period for which any person may receive assistance under
two or more of the [identified] provisions of law . . . may not
exceed 48 months . . . .” (emphasis added)). Despite this
seemingly strict language, however, section 3461(b)
equally forcefully requires end-of-term extensions.
38 U.S.C. § 3461(b) (“Whenever the period of entitlement
under this section of an eligible veteran who is enrolled in
an educational institution regularly operated on the quar-
ter or semester system ends during a quarter or semester,
such period shall be extended to the termination of such
Case: 19-2441 Document: 22 Page: 12 Filed: 06/11/2020
12 CARR v. WILKIE
unexpired quarter or semester.”). Thus, Congress has not
viewed placing a cap on receiving benefits as inconsistent
with extending benefits beyond that capped duration.
Of course, a notable textual difference between § 3461