2 CARR v. WILKIE
[…] Veterans Court incorrectly interpreted § 3695, and that
38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(y) is invalid. We begin with the statu-
tory interpretation question, as it is the only issue we pres-
ently have jurisdiction to resolve.
As always, we start with the text of the statutes at is-
sue. See Mulder v. McDonald, 805 F.3d 1342, 1345 (Fed.
Cir. 2015) (“Statutory interpretation begins with the words
of the statute.” (citing Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc.,
534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002))). Although sections 3031(f)(1)
and 3695 might seem to tug in opposite directions, they can
be harmonized without turning § 3695 into a ban on end-
of-term extensions for multi-program beneficiaries.
Section 3312—which indirectly incorporates
§ 3031(f)(1) extensions into Chapter 33—provides, as rele-
vant:
Case: 19-2441 Document: 22 Page: 10 Filed: 06/11/2020
10 CARR v. WILKIE
Educational assistance: duration
(a) In general.—Subject to section 3695 and except
as provided in subsections (b) and (c), an individual
entitled to educational assistance under this chap-
ter is entitled to a number of months of educational
assistance under section 3313 equal to 36 months.
(b) Continuing receipt.—The receipt of educational
assistance under section 3313 by an individual en-
titled to educational assistance under this chapter
is subject to the provisions of section 3321(b)(2)
[and, by extension, § 3031(f)(1)].
38 U.S.C. § 3312 (emphasis added). 4 We agree with the
Veterans Court majority that § 3312 plainly makes Chap-
ter 33 benefits simultaneously “[s]ubject to” both the
§ 3695 aggregate cap and § 3031(f)(1) extensions. Id.