2 CARR v. WILKIE
[…] § 3695 aggregate cap and § 3031(f)(1) extensions. Id.
§ 3312(a); see id. § 3312(b) (incorporating § 3031(f)(1)
through reference to § 3321(b)(2)). But being “[s]ubject to
section 3695” does not necessarily mean being subject to
§ 3695 “on the back end,” as the Veterans Court majority
assumed, Carr, 31 Vet. App. at 135. It seems to us far more
natural, and more consistent with congressional preroga-
tives, to read § 3695 as operating on the “front end” (so to
speak) to calculate the number of days of education bene-
fits to which a veteran is entitled.
Section 3695(a) states: “The aggregate period for
which any person may receive assistance under two or
more of the [identified] provisions of law . . . may not exceed
48 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof) . . . .” Alt-
hough § 3695 speaks in terms of “receiv[ing] assistance,”
that does not mean that it dictates the day on which bene-
fits payments must cease. In our view, § 3695 simply
means that a veteran may not receive an award of benefits
4 Subsection (c) regarding discontinuation of educa-