2 CARR v. WILKIE
[…] to transfer” to Ms. Carr. Supplemental Appendix 16, 19.
In denying Ms. Carr’s appeal, the Board cited § 3695 just
once, to establish the number of days of benefits her father
“had” on the date that he transferred those benefits to her.
Id. at 20–21.
A parallel provision of Chapter 34 (the Vietnam-era GI
Bill) supports our reading. In language mirroring that of
§ 3695(a), Chapter 34 caps its single-program benefits at
45 months: “Except as provided in subsection (b) . . . , no
eligible veteran shall receive educational assistance under
this chapter in excess of 45 months.” 38 U.S.C. § 3461(c)
(emphasis added); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a) (“The aggregate
period for which any person may receive assistance under
two or more of the [identified] provisions of law . . . may not
exceed 48 months . . . .” (emphasis added)). Despite this
seemingly strict language, however, section 3461(b)
equally forcefully requires end-of-term extensions.
38 U.S.C. § 3461(b) (“Whenever the period of entitlement