United States v. Javier Perez
[…] See RJR Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2101; Cal. Penal Code § 778a(b) (allowing criminal sanction for a person who “within this state, kidnaps another person . . . and thereafter carries the person into another state or country and commits any crime of violence or theft against that person”). See also People v. Brown, 109 Cal. Rptr. 2d 879, 881–83 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001) (California had jurisdiction to prosecute a doctor who caused victim’s death through botched amputation performed in Mexico—but who picked the victim up and received payment in California).