2 UNITED STATES V. PEREZ
[…] defendants and multiple counts that would have posed a challenge to
even the most conscientious jurist.
28 UNITED STATES V. PEREZ
It may well be that California could exercise its
jurisdiction over the conduct charged here: even though the
California murder statute does not cover wholly
extraterritorial conduct, the government presented
substantial evidence that Perez joined an existing conspiracy
to murder Macedo formulated in the United States, and that
his conduct thus came within the statute’s domestic “focus.”
See RJR Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2101; Cal. Penal Code
§ 778a(b) (allowing criminal sanction for a person who
“within this state, kidnaps another person . . . and thereafter
carries the person into another state or country and commits
any crime of violence or theft against that person”). See also
People v. Brown, 109 Cal. Rptr. 2d 879, 881–83 (Cal. Ct.
App. 2001) (California had jurisdiction to prosecute a doctor
who caused victim’s death through botched amputation
performed in Mexico—but who picked the victim up and
received payment in California). The government presses