State of Iowa v. Randy Paul Hofer
[…] State v. Button, 622 N.W.2d 480, 6 483 (Iowa 2001). “Sufficient or substantial evidence is such evidence as could convince a rational trier of fact that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Gay, 526 N.W.2d 294, 295 (Iowa 1995). a. Operating without consent Hofer notes that the State failed to present testimony from Ready Mix USA, the owner of the concrete mixing truck, and he argues that therefore the evidence is insufficient to support a charge of operating without the owner’s consent, pursuant to Iowa Code section 714.7, as Housby Mack is not the titleholder of the truck. Ready Mix USA is the titleholder. Section 714.7 provides as follows: Any person who shall take possession or control of any railroad vehicle, or any self-propelled vehicle, aircraft, or motor boat, the property of another, without the consent of the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof, shall be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A violation of this section may be proved as a lesser included offense on an indictment or information charging theft. By narrowly reading the word “owner,” Hofer excludes Housby Mack, since it is not the truck’s titleholder.