State v. Roberts
[…] See R.C. 2981.01(B)(13) (defining “property subject to forfeiture”). A State or political subdivision acquires provisional title to property subject to forfeiture, upon commission of an offense giving rise to forfeiture. R.C. 2981.03(A)(1). This provisional title is subject to claims of third parties and a final forfeiture adjudication. R.C. 2981.03(A)(1); State v. Jamison, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 23211, 2010-Ohio-965, ¶ 21. (Footnote omitted.) State v. Bolton, 2017-Ohio-7263, 97 N.E.3d 37, ¶ 11 (2d Dist.). {¶ 14} R.C. 2941.1417 governs specifications concerning the forfeiture of property; -6- it provides: (A) Property is not subject to forfeiture in a criminal case unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies, to the extent it is reasonably known at the time of filing, the nature and extent of the alleged offender's interest in the property, a description of the property, and, if the property is alleged to be an instrumentality, the alleged use or intended use of the property in the commission or