Brad Davis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State v. Harper, 8 N.E.3d 694, 696 (Ind. 2014). Davis filed his motion for sentence modification pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17, which applies to defendants who committed their offenses or were sentenced before July 1, 2014. However, except for subsections (k) and (m), Section 35-38-1-17 does not apply to violent Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2686 | June 19, 2020 Page 4 of 7 criminals. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(c). Davis was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and is a violent criminal as defined by the statute. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d)(3). Subsection (m) does not apply to Davis because it pertains only to persons who commit an offense after June 30, 2014, and before May 15, 2015. Subsection (k) provides as follows: This subsection applies to a convicted person who is a violent criminal. A convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing, file one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. After the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. Here, Davis filed his motion for sentence modification more than 365 days after the date of sentencing, and therefore pursuant to subsection (k) he was required to obtain the consent of the prosecuting attorney for sentence modification and did not. 1 As such, the trial court had no authority to modify Davis’s sentence. See Johnson v. State, 36 N.E.3d 1130, 1134-35 (Ind. Ct.