Brad Davis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See Manley v. State, 868 N.E.2d 1175, 1178 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (affirming denial of motion for sentence modification and concluding that “[t]here was nothing vindictive about requiring Manley to serve his entire sentence, notwithstanding that he has diligently pursued education opportunities while incarcerated.”), trans. denied. [10] Finally, to the extent that Davis relies on Indiana Code Chapter 35-38-2.6, we note that Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-3 provides, “The court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction.” Section 35-38-2.6-3 applies “at the time of sentencing[,]” and therefore is inapplicable to sentence modification. See Keys v. State, 746 N.E.2d 405, 407 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (concluding that Section 35-38- 2.6-3 does not allow trial court to modify placement after sentencing).