NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] some of the material allegations raised in the Petition for Ex
Parte Temporary Restraining Order and for Injunction Against
Harassment (Petition); and (4) ruling that the Motion for
Reconsideration did not raise issues of law or fact that could
not have been raised at trial.2/
After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant
legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues
raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve
Kozuma's points of error as follows and affirm:
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Under HRS § 604–10.5(a)(2), the district court "shall"
grant an injunction prohibiting the respondent from harassing the
petitioner if "the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that" the respondent engaged in an "intentional or knowing course
of conduct directed at [the petitioner] that seriously alarm[ed]
or disturb[ed] consistently or continually bother[ed] the
[petitioner] and serve[d] no legitimate purpose; provided that
such course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer
emotional distress." See Luat v. Cacho, 92 Hawai#i 330, 340–41,
991 P.2d 840, 850–51 (App. 1999). "[T]he type of harassment that
the courts are mandated to restrain or enjoin under paragraph (2)
[of HRS § 604–10.5(a)] involves . . . systematic and continuous