Com. v. McDowell, G.
[…] Here, the Complainant testified that McDowell had sexual intercourse with her. See N.T., 1/11/19, at 24 (wherein the Complainant stated that “[McDowell was on top of [her] having sex. … His penis was in [her] vagina.”). The trial court found the Complainant’s testimony credible. See -9- J-S16037-20 Trial Court Opinion at 5. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, this evidence was sufficient to establish that McDowell had sexual intercourse and indecent contact with the Complainant. See Melvin, supra; Charlton, supra; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101 (defining indecent contact, in relevant part, as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person….”). Accordingly, McDowell’s second claim fails. In McDowell’s third claim, he alleges that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence by not merging the offenses of rape and sexual assault, and by ordering the jail sentences for each to run consecutively.