Com. v. McDowell, G.
[…] In McDowell’s fourth claim, he alleges that his sentence is illegal, because his registration requirements pursuant to “PA SORNA”8 are unconstitutional based on our Supreme Court’s holding in Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa. 2017). Supplemental Brief for Appellant at ____________________________________________ 6 We note that the Court in Buffington was addressing subsection 3121(a)(3), which applies where the complainant is “unconscious[,] or where the [defendant] knows that the complainant is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a)(3). However, we conclude that the Buffington Court’s holding, that a lack of consent may be assumed, is equally applicable here, under subsection 3121(a)(4), where the complainant is “substantially impaired” by “drugs, intoxicants or other means….” 7 See Commonwealth v.