Carol Crispino v. Township of Sparta (083171) (Sussex County & Statewide)
[…] Finally, the Holzhauer report, which the Township Council adopted, expressly relied on and quoted from N.J.S.A. 40:56-27 in determining and identifying the benefitted properties. We therefore turn to the procedural and substantive standards set forth in Title 40 governing the imposition for assessments on properties benefitted by local improvements. See N.J.S.A. 40:56-1 to -64. “A local improvement is one, the cost of which, or a portion thereof, may be assessed upon the lands in the vicinity thereof benefited thereby.” N.J.S.A. 40:56-1 (emphasis added).