SCHuman Affairs Commission v. Yang
[…] Conciliation is defined as "the attempted resolution of issues raised by a complaint, or by the investigation of such complaint, through informal negotiations involving the aggrieved person, the respondent, and the Secretary [of HUD]." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(l) (2012) (emphasis added). The federal Fair Housing Act contains a prohibition on the use of conciliation materials that is nearly identical to the protection afforded "informal endeavors," including conciliation, in section 31-21-120(A) of our state's Fair Housing Law. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 3610(d)(1) (2012) ("Nothing said or done in the course of conciliation under this subchapter may be made public or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding under this subchapter without the written consent of the persons concerned."), with S.C. Code Ann. § 31-21-120(A) (2007) ("Nothing said or done in the course of the informal endeavors may be made public or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding under this chapter without the written consent of the persons concerned.").