SCHuman Affairs Commission v. Yang
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(a) (2012) ("The authority and responsibility for administering this Act shall be in the Secretary of [HUD]."); U.S. Dep't of Housing & Urban Dev., https://www.hud.gov (last visited Jan. 8, 2020) (describing FHEO's mission to eliminate housing discrimination through the enforcement and administration of federal fair housing provisions). As part of this oversight, the federal Fair Housing Act requires HUD to engage in conciliation for all housing discrimination complaints to the extent feasible. See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(b)(1) (2012) ("During the period beginning with the filing of such complaint and ending with the filing of a charge or a dismissal by the Secretary [of HUD], the Secretary shall, to the extent feasible, engage in conciliation with respect to such complaint."); see also United States v. Hillman Housing Corp., 212 F. Supp. 2d 252, 253 (D.N.Y. 2002) (citing HUD's statutory directive to engage in conciliation when feasible).