SCHuman Affairs Commission v. Yang
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 31-21-40 (2007); 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (2012). SPUR at Williams Brice Owners Ass'n v. Lalla, 415 S.C. 72, 89, 781 S.E.2d 115, 124 (Ct. App. 2015) (citing the United States Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601- 3631 (2012); South Carolina Fair Housing Law, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 31-21-10 to - 150 (2007 & Supp. 2014)). Under the federal Fair Housing Act, the Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (FHEO) of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is tasked with overseeing the elimination of housing discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(a) (2012) ("The authority and responsibility for administering this Act shall be in the Secretary of [HUD]."); U.S. Dep't of Housing & Urban Dev., https://www.hud.gov (last visited Jan. 8, 2020) (describing FHEO's mission to eliminate housing discrimination through the enforcement and administration of federal fair housing provisions).