IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] well as issuing refunds when appropriate.8 See Br. of Intervenor at 4-5 (citing
Sections 201 – 203 and 206 of the Fiscal Code,9 72 P.S. §§ 201-203, 206; Sections
201-212, 401(7), 407.1, 407.3(d), 407.5, and 3003.1 of the Tax Code, 72 P.S.
§§ 7201-12, 7401(7), 7407.1, 7407.3(d), 7407.5,10 and 10003.111). The Department
7
The applicable provision, designated here and by the parties as Subparagraph 17, was
amended by the legislature effective January 1, 2014. The amendment is discussed below.
8
Although the Attorney General asserts that its office is the entity charged with collecting
taxes, Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, 71
P.S. §§ 732-204(c), provides: “The Attorney General shall collect, by suit or otherwise, all debts,
taxes and accounts due the Commonwealth which shall be referred to and placed with the
Attorney General for collection by any Commonwealth agency.” (Emphasis added.) The
Department did not place any tax with the Attorney General for collection. Rather, Synthes
appealed from the Department’s refusal to refund taxes previously paid.
9
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended.
10