Synthes USA HQ, Inc. v. Com.
[…] I write separately to emphasize my agreement with the majority’s conclusion that the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General overstepped its authority under the Commonwealth Attorneys Act (CAA)1 by assuming the mantles of both counsel and client. Section 204(c) of the CAA, 71 P.S. § 732-204(c), provides, in relevant part, that the Attorney General “shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies . . . in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies.” (Emphasis added.)