Synthes USA HQ, Inc. v. Com.
[…] The Department 7 The applicable provision, designated here and by the parties as Subparagraph 17, was amended by the legislature effective January 1, 2014. The amendment is discussed below. 8 Although the Attorney General asserts that its office is the entity charged with collecting taxes, Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, 71 P.S. §§ 732-204(c), provides: “The Attorney General shall collect, by suit or otherwise, all debts, taxes and accounts due the Commonwealth which shall be referred to and placed with the Attorney General for collection by any Commonwealth agency.” (Emphasis added.) The Department did not place any tax with the Attorney General for collection.