IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] agency’s] lawyer by statutory default.” Id. (second emphasis added).
PKB-3
IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Synthes USA HQ, Inc., :
:
Petitioner :
:
v. : No. 108 F.R. 2016
: Argued: June 11, 2020
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, :
:
Respondent :
BEFORE: HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge
HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
HONORABLE CHRISTINE FIZZANO CANNON, Judge
HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: July 24, 2020
Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act (CAA)1 states, in
relevant part, “The Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all
Commonwealth agencies and upon request, the Department[] of . . . State Treasury
. . . in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies[.]”
Additionally, Section 401 of the CAA states, “Each independent agency may appoint
. . . a chief counsel and such assistant counsel as it deems necessary to provide it
with legal assistance or request such legal services from the Office of General
Counsel.” 71 P.S. §732-401. Moreover, Section 204(c) also provides, “The
1
Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, 71 P.S. §732-204(c).
Attorney General may, upon determining that it is more efficient or otherwise is in
the best interest of the Commonwealth, authorize the General Counsel or the counsel
for an independent agency to . . . conduct or defend any particular litigation . . . in
his stead.”2
However, Section 403 of the CAA addresses the interplay between the
Attorney General’s representation of the Commonwealth’s and an agency’s interests
in a matter, and the agency’s representation of its own interests, stating:
(a) Representation of agency by agency counsel.—