IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
HONORABLE CHRISTINE FIZZANO CANNON, Judge
HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
CONCURRING OPINION
BY JUDGE BROBSON FILED: July 24, 2020
I wholeheartedly embrace the majority’s disposition of this matter. I write
separately to emphasize my agreement with the majority’s conclusion that the
Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General overstepped its authority under the
Commonwealth Attorneys Act (CAA)1 by assuming the mantles of both counsel and
client.
Section 204(c) of the CAA, 71 P.S. § 732-204(c), provides, in relevant part,
that the Attorney General “shall represent the Commonwealth and all
Commonwealth agencies . . . in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth
or its agencies.” (Emphasis added.) This Court has noted: “The Commonwealth
1
Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, 71 P.S. §§ 732-101 to -506.
acts through the General Assembly and through the Commonwealth’s various
agencies . . . and its departments . . . . Each of these entities is part of the