IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Dillon, 108
A.2d 69, 72 (Pa. 1954) (“A change of language in subsequent statutes on the same
matter indicates a change of legislative intent. Commonwealth v. Lowe Coal Co.,
[145 A. 916, 918-19 (Pa. 1929)]. Why else would the legislature change the
language?”). See also Section 1921(c)(5) of the Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S.
§1921(c)(5) (“When the words of the statute are not explicit, the intention of the
General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters . . . [t]he
former law, if any, including other statutes upon the same or similar subjects.”);
Section 1928(b)(3) of the Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §1928(b)(3) (“All provisions
of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed: . . . (3)
Provisions imposing taxes.”).
As a result, the Department of Revenue’s grant of Taxpayer’s refund
application for the 2011 tax year would be void because its interpretation of
Subparagraph 17 as requiring an assessment based on the benefits-received method