IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] customers, and most of those costs were incurred in Pennsylvania. Thus, whether
Synthes must calculate its sales factor using the costs-of-performance method or the
benefits-received method has a major impact on the determination of its sales factor,
and consequently on the amount of state income tax it must pay.
Although the Department never issued a regulation or formal policy
concerning its construction of Subparagraph 17, it interpreted and enforced
Subparagraph 17 consistently for decades, including during the tax years relevant to
Additionally, Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act (Act of October 15,
1980, P.L. 950, as amended), provides that “[t]he Attorney General may, upon determining that it
is more efficient or otherwise is in the best interest of the Commonwealth, authorize the General
Counsel or the counsel for an independent agency to initiate, conduct, or defend any particular
litigation or category of litigation in his stead.” 71 P.S. § 732-204(c). Here, rather than acting
directly adversely to its client’s position, the Attorney General could have authorized counsel for
the Department or the Board to litigate this matter before this Court, thereby avoiding this