THIRD PALM LLC and RIVIERA BEACH INVESTORS, LLC v. KIM- RENEE ROBERTS
[…] In a response, the appellant disputed that the costs were “reasonably necessary to prosecute the claim and were in fact incurred.” A hearing was held on entitlement to attorney’s fees and costs, but the parties and trial court focused on the fees issue. Subsequently, the trial court denied the motion for fees and costs. The written order contains a citation that is relevant to the fees issue but contains no elaboration as to why the court found no entitlement to costs. Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent part that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.” Where costs are sought based on section 57.041(1), a trial court has no discretion to deny the party obtaining judgment its lawful costs. Land & Sea Petroleum, Inc. v. Business Specialists, Inc., 53 So. 3d 348, 356 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).