Meemic Insurance Company v. Louise M Fortson
[…] [MCL 500.3148(2), as enacted by 1972 PA 294 (emphasis added).] This is the only provision in the no-fault act that addresses a claimant’s fraudulent proof of loss for PIP benefits. And far from permitting an insurer to void the policy at this point, former MCL 500.3148(2) expressly contemplates that an insurer will continue to provide PIP benefits due “thereafter” “because of loss resulting from the injury on which the claim is based[.]” And to make clear that this claim is not an independent cause of action, former MCL 500.3148(2) also provides that the “fee may be treated as an offset against such benefits[.]” Because the no-fault act provides a remedy for fraudulent proofs of loss and contemplates the continuation of PIP