Meemic Insurance Company v. Louise M Fortson
[…] In the concurrence’s telling, our opinion is “an unwarranted departure” from something it calls “the Cruz standard.” But our opinion does not depart from Cruz—to the contrary, it is the first from our Court to apply Cruz’s substantive holding. 11 he or she was an excluded operator.9 The no-fault act, however, does not provide a fraud defense to PIP coverage, so Meemic’s antifraud defense is not statutory.10 9 MCL 500.3113 provides: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: (a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. (b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect. (c) The person was not a resident of this state, was an occupant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state, and the motor vehicle or motorcycle was not insured by an insurer that has filed a certification in compliance with section 3163. (d) The person was operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle as to which he or she was named as an excluded operator as allowed under section 3009(2). (e) The person was the owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which coverage was excluded under a policy exclusion authorized under section 3017. MCL 500.3017(1)(b) also provides that an insurer may exclude PIP coverage for any injury that occurs while a transportation network driver is providing a prearranged ride. 10 That is not to say that the no-fault act leaves insurers without recourse.