Meemic Insurance Company v. Louise M Fortson
[…] Id. at 600. 21 MCL 500.3220 provides: Subject to the following provisions no insurer licensed to write automobile liability coverage, after a policy has been in effect 55 days or if the policy is a renewal, effective immediately, shall cancel a policy of automobile liability insurance except for any 1 or more of the following reasons: (a) That during the 55 days following the date of original issue thereof the risk is unacceptable to the insurer. (b) That the named insured or any other operator, either resident of the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has had his operator’s license suspended during the policy period and the revocation or suspension has become final. 22 The majority’s holding is premised on an analysis of the right of rescission, the correctness and applicability of which I question. It is not immediately apparent to me that this case presents a question of rescission.