J-S24037-20
[…] a report of suspected child abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63
(relating to child protective services).
- 18 -
J-S24037-20
(3) As used in this subsection, the term “person
supervising the welfare of a child” means a person other
than a parent or guardian that provides care, education,
training or control of a child.
(b) Grading.--An offense under this section constitutes a
misdemeanor of the first degree. However, where there is a
course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child, the
offense constitutes a felony of the third degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4304 (effective 1/29/2007 to 8/27/2017).8
8 The current version of the statute altered subsection (b) as follows.
(b) Grading.--
(1) Except as provided under paragraph (2), the following
apply:
(i) An offense under this section constitutes a
misdemeanor of the first degree.
(ii) If the actor engaged in a course of conduct of
endangering the welfare of a child, the offense constitutes
a felony of the third degree.
(iii) If, in the commission of the offense under subsection
(a)(1), the actor created a substantial risk of death or
serious bodily injury, the offense constitutes a felony of
the third degree.
(iv) If the actor’s conduct under subsection (a)(1) created
a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury and was
part of a course of conduct, the offense constitutes a
felony of the second degree.
(2) The grading of an offense under this section shall be
increased one grade if, at the time of the commission of the
offense, the child was under six years of age.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4304 (effective 8/28/2017).
- 19 -
J-S24037-20
According to Appellant, the evidence could not support a finding of
course of conduct required for a third-degree-felony grading because the
allegations comprised a single event, and thus he could only be charged and
convicted of EWOC as a misdemeanor of the first degree. Appellant’s Brief
at 33.
In Commonwealth v. Popow, 844 A.2d 13 (Pa. Super. 2004),
we addressed this issue. In that case, Popow was charged with
various offenses including endangering the welfare of a child,
following an altercation between him, his ex-girlfriend, and
others. Id. at 15. At one point during the altercation, Popow
picked up his four-year-old daughter, and when his ex-girlfriend
and others tried to retrieve the child from him, Popow fell down
a flight of stairs while holding the child.