Arnell Constr. Corp. v New York City Sch. Constr. Auth. |
[…] In the second cause of action, the plaintiff sought damages in the amount of $809,394.23 plus interest and an extension of time of 131 calendar days for obtaining substantial completion based on delays outside the plaintiff's control. The defendant moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the plaintiff's claims were time-barred. The Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion. The defendant appeals.
Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1744(2), which governs the plaintiff's claims here, "the action or proceeding shall have been commenced within one year after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based." "On a motion pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) to dismiss a complaint as barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the moving defendant must establish, prima facie, that the time in which to commence the action has expired" (Livingston v En-Consultants, Inc., 115 AD3d 650, 651).