MCFADYEN V. NEW HANOVER CNTY., ET AL.
[…] the Superior Court of Wake County. See N.C.G.S. § 163-22(l) (2014)
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to obtain judicial review of any
decision of the [SBE] rendered in the performance of its duties or in the exercise of
its powers under this Chapter, the person seeking review must file his petition in the
Superior Court of Wake County.”). McFadyen seeks judicial review of a decision
“rendered in the performance of [SBE’s] duties . . . under [Chapter 163]” as this
controversy arises out of the purported termination of McFadyen as a county director.
See N.C.G.S. § 163-35(b) (2014) (“The county board of elections may, by petition
signed by a majority of the board, recommend to the Executive Director of the [SBE]
the termination of the employment of the county board’s director of elections. . . .
[T]he State Executive Director shall render a decision as to the termination or
retention of the county director of elections.”).
McFadyen could have challenged the SBE’s action by appealing to the Superior
Court of Wake County according to the judicial review process established by law, but
he instead filed his Complaint in New Hanover County. The failure to exhaust the