MCFADYEN V. NEW HANOVER CNTY., ET AL.
[…] SBE [D]efendants can be held responsible for the publication of false charges that allegedly
stigmatized his reputation, [McFadyen’s] § 1983 claim, the second claim, fails to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted. [[McFadyen’s] sixth claim for attorney fees under § 1988 is tied to
[[McFadyen’s] § 1983 claim, and cannot stand alone. Accordingly, it too must be dismissed.” McFadyen
v. New Hanover County, No. 7:15-CV-132-FL, 2016 WL 183486, at *6 (E.D.N.C. Jan. 14, 2016).
-8-
MCFADYEN V. NEW HANOVER CNTY., ET AL.
Opinion of the Court
the Superior Court of Wake County. See N.C.G.S. § 163-22(l) (2014)
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to obtain judicial review of any
decision of the [SBE] rendered in the performance of its duties or in the exercise of
its powers under this Chapter, the person seeking review must file his petition in the
Superior Court of Wake County.”). McFadyen seeks judicial review of a decision
“rendered in the performance of [SBE’s] duties . . . under [Chapter 163]” as this
controversy arises out of the purported termination of McFadyen as a county director.
See N.C.G.S. § 163-35(b) (2014) (“The county board of elections may, by petition