J-S25020-20
[…] how the minors acquired knowledge of adult sexual conduct which
preclusion deprived [] Appellant of the opportunity to present
material and relevant evidence to rebut the accusations against
him?
Appellant’s Brief at 2.
In his first issue, Appellant claims that the trial court erred in not
providing him with the CYS records of its investigation into K.B. and L.B.’s
allegations. Id. at 11. He argues that, as the subject of the CYS investigation,
pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6340(b), he is entitled to a copy of “all information”
contained in the investigatory file. Id. at 15-17 (quoting Section 6340).
23 Pa.C.S. § 6340 provides, in relevant part that, “[u]pon written
request, a subject of a report may receive a copy of all information, except
that prohibited from being disclosed [which information includes data that
would lead to the identification of a person reporting suspected child abuse].”
23 Pa.C.S. § 6340(b). As an “alleged or actual perpetrator,” Appellant is a
“subject of the report.” 23 Pa.C.S § 6303.
We find Appellant’s argument meritless.