Alzokari v. Pompeo
[…] proof.”). In order to revoke an individual’s citizenship in a civil denaturalization
proceeding, the government “must prove its case by clear, unequivocal, and convincing
evidence which does not leave the issue in doubt.” United States v. Sprogis, 763 F.2d 115,
121 (2d Cir. 1985).
18
U.S.C. § 1443(e). Moreover, even if the “passport agency believes that a certificate
of naturalization was issued fraudulently, the person remains eligible for a U.S.
passport until the naturalization certificate is revoked.” 8 FAM § 301.8-3(e)(4) (2018)
(emphasis added).
Had Alzokari applied for a passport with a different name, he would be in
danger of violating the regulations. See, e.g., 22 C.F.R. §§ 51.25(a), (b) (an applicant
is required to “explain any material discrepancies between the name on the
application and the name recorded in the evidence of nationality and identity”).
Indeed, we are left wondering what name the Department would have wanted
Alzokari to use in his passport application. If the Department maintains that
Alzokari’s “true identity” is “Ahmed Ahmed Mohamed Albaadani,” as the March