Alzokari v. Pompeo
[…] that it could not be ascribed to a difference in view or the product of agency
expertise.” Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. U.S. EPA, 658 F.3d 200, 215 (2d Cir.
2011) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The Department revoked Alzokari’s passport pursuant to 22 C.F.R.
§ 51.62(a)(2), which provides that the Department may revoke or limit a passport
when it was “illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department;
or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department.” See
14
also 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (“The Secretary of State is authorized to cancel any United
States passport . . . if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or
erroneously obtained from, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced
upon, the Secretary.”). When a citizen applies for a United States passport, they
“must truthfully answer all questions and must state every material matter of fact
pertaining to his or her eligibility for a passport.” 22 C.F.R. § 51.20(b).
The Department premised its revocation decision on the contention that