Alzokari v. Pompeo
[…] regulations. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.23(b).
16
[a] Certificate of naturalization issued in a new name.”). Thus, even accepting as
true the March 2013 admissions regarding Alzokari’s identity—and ignoring the
dubious circumstances surrounding his “statement” 11 —Alzokari was authorized
to use the name denoted in his citizenship papers when applying for a passport
even if he had been known by another name before he became a citizen of the
United States. Ahmed Ali Alzokari became his name at the time of his 1979
naturalization. See 8 U.S.C. § 1449 (detailing contents of a certificate of
naturalization); 8 C.F.R. § 338.1(b) (same); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1447 (“It shall be lawful
at the time and as a part of the administration by a court of the oath of allegiance .
. . for the court . . . to make a decree changing the name of said person, and the
certificate of naturalization shall be issued in accordance therewith.”). The fact
that Alzokari may have used a different name prior to becoming a United States
citizen did not establish fraud per se. 12