Berg v. Jaeger
[…] Dietz v. City of Medora, 333 N.W.2d 702, 705 (N.D. 1983). “Every person has only one legal residence, as distinguished from the possibility of several actual physical residences.” Id. All of the facts and circumstances in an individual’s life may be used when considering the factual issue of whether or not there has been a change of legal residence. Id. Legal residence, determined under the rules in N.D.C.C. § 54-01-26, is a question of fact to be determined by the factfinder. Dietz, at 705. [¶13] If an issue of fact is presented in an original proceeding in this Court, N.D.C.C. § 27-02-17 provides: If an issue of fact is joined, or an assessment of damages by a jury is necessary, in any action or proceeding commenced in the supreme court, the court, in its discretion, may send the same to some district court, and it there must be determined in the same manner as other issues of fact are tried or other assessments are made, and a return thereof must be made as directed by the supreme court. In such cases, the supreme court may order a special verdict to be found and returned. Because Martin’s residence is a question of fact, we asked the district court for factual findings relating to Martin’s residence for the five years preceding the general election.