Yarbrough, James v. Protective Services Company, Inc.
[…] The answer to this important 4 question can be found in the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6- 217(a)(1). That statute expressly vests this Board with the authority to “review interlocutory and final orders entered by workers’ compensation judges.” The statute contains no language either limiting the type of order a party may appeal, so long as the order is “interlocutory” or “final,” or purporting to limit the authority of this Board to resolve only certain types of appeals involving interlocutory and final orders. In contrast to the broad grant of authority in section 50-6-217(a)(1), other parts of the statute address appeals of certain types of orders. Specifically, section 50-6-217(a)(2) describes the manner in which an order “for temporary disability or medical benefits or an order either awarding permanent disability or medical benefits or denying a claim for permanent disability or medical benefits” may be appealed to this Board. That subsection differentiates between review of interlocutory orders in section 50-6-217(a)(2)(A) and the review of compensation orders in section 50-6-217(a)(2)(B) within the context of the types of orders described in section 50-6-217(a)(2).