Baumgardner, William v. UPS
[…] Baumgardner’s range-of-motion. Even if a ROM evaluation were merited in this case, both Dr. Rungee and Dr. Neely agreed that Mr. Baumgardner did not qualify for any permanent impairment under the ROM section of AMA Guides. Dr. Neely, however, felt that some degree of impairment was appropriate because Mr. Baumgardner’s range-of-motion was not normal, even if it did not meet the Guides’ threshold. The Court is sympathetic to Dr. Neely’s concerns, but Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(B) provides that: “No anatomical impairment or impairment rating . . . shall be . . . admissible into evidence at the trial of a workers’ compensation matter unless the impairment is based on the applicable edition of the AMA Guides or, in cases not covered by the AMA Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community.” Thus, the only exception provided by the statute is a case “not covered by the AMA Guides,” and Mr. Baumgardner’s case, a knee injury, is covered by the AMA Guides. Further, even if Mr. Baumgardner’s leg injury were not covered, he presented no evidence that Dr.