Walker v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 27-407 (Reissue 2016). Those rules are set forth below. Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by the Nebraska Evidence Rules. O’Brien v. Cessna Aircraft Co., supra. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803 (Reissue 2016). Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(4) (Reissue 2016), set forth in relevant part, a state- ment is not hearsay if “(b) The statement is offered against a party and is . . . (iv) a statement by his agent or servant within the scope of his agency or employment . . . .” Section 27-407 provides: When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admis- sible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connec- tion with the event. This rule does not require the exclu- sion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment. Negligence or culpable conduct, as used in this rule, shall include, but not be limited to, the manu- facture or sale of a defective product. Admissibility Arguments. On appeal, Walker contends that the evidence sought to be elicited from Bridges was not hearsay, because it represented - 569 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports WALKER v.