Walker v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] Bell Helicopters, 805 F.2d 907 (10th Cir. 1986); Maddox v. City of Los Angeles, 792 F.2d 1408 (9th Cir. 1986); Westmoreland v. CBS Inc., 601 F. Supp. 66 (S.D.N.Y. 1984); Alimenta (U.S.A.), Inc. v. Stauffer, 598 F. Supp. 934 (N.D. Ga. 1984); Bullock v. BNSF Ry. Co., 306 Kan. 916, 399 P.3d 148 (2017); Martel v. Mass. Bay Transp. Authority, 403 Mass. 1, 525 N.E.2d 662 (1988). The view I would find applicable and would adopt is that evidence of a postaccident investigation which is distinguish- able from a remedial undertaking is not excluded by § 27-407. By its text, § 27-407 is explicitly limited to measures taken after an event “which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur.” This does not mean that “com- petent evidence resulting from an internal investigation of a mishap must also be excluded.”