Walker v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] Rules of Evidence. At trial, BNSF made objections to Bridges’ testimony based both on the rules related to hearsay and on the prohibition against introduction of subsequent remedial measures, the lat- ter of which is contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-407 (Reissue 2016). Those rules are set forth below. Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by the Nebraska Evidence Rules. O’Brien v. Cessna Aircraft Co., supra. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803 (Reissue 2016). Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(4) (Reissue 2016), set forth in relevant part, a state- ment is not hearsay if “(b) The statement is offered against a party and is . . . (iv) a statement by his agent or servant within the scope of his agency or employment . . . .” Section 27-407 provides: When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admis- sible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connec- tion with the