Eram v. TheWeatherMan CA4/3
[…] (Chaker, supra, 209 Cal.App.4th at p. 1146 [consumer warning]; see also Jackson v. Mayweather (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1240, 1254 [social media postings about boxing champion’s relationship with his girlfriend, her pregnancy, its termination and her 7 cosmetic surgery, were “‘celebrity gossip’ properly considered, under established case law, as statements in connection with an issue of public interest”].) Like the trial court, we reject Eram’s argument TheWeatherMan’s statements fell within the commercial speech exception. (§ 425.17, subd. (c)(1).) The exception provides the anti-SLAPP statute would not apply to any cause of action brought against Eram’s business competitors (other psychic mediums) arising from statements by those competitors “if both of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The statement . . . consists of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales . . . the person’s goods or services . . . . [¶] (2) The intended audience is an actual buyer or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual buyer or customer . . . .” (§ 425.17, subd. (c)(1).) Eram did not meet her burden of proving applicability of the commercial speech exemption (Simpson Strong-Tie Co. v. Gore (2010) 49 Cal.4th 12, 26 [plaintiff’s burden]), because she only suspects TheWeatherMan was a business competitor.