Court of Appeals
[…] could not disagree in their conclusions. Id. at 814-17. In reviewing the factual
sufficiency of the evidence, we weigh all of the evidence, and we will set aside the
judgment only if it is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence
that it is clearly wrong and unjust. Id. at 826; see also Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175,
176 (Tex. 1986). In a bench trial, the trial court acts as the fact finder, is the sole
12
judge of the weight and credibility of the witnesses and evidence, and is entitled to
resolve any conflicts in the evidence. See City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 819.
Section 3.153 of the TBOC provides that each owner or member of a filing
entity may examine the filing entity’s books and records “to the extent provided by
the governing documents of the entity and the title of this code governing the filing
entity.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 3.153. Under section 3.152(b) of the TBOC, a
court may require a filing entity to open its books and records for inspection or
copying upon a showing that, among other things, (1) a demand to inspect the