Court of Appeals
[…] entity may examine the filing entity’s books and records “to the extent provided by
the governing documents of the entity and the title of this code governing the filing
entity.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 3.153. Under section 3.152(b) of the TBOC, a
court may require a filing entity to open its books and records for inspection or
copying upon a showing that, among other things, (1) a demand to inspect the
entity’s books and records was made and (2) the entity refused the good faith demand
to inspect its books and records. Id. § 3.152(b). Section 101.501 of the TBOC
requires a limited liability company to keep certain records at its principal office in
the United States, or to make available to a person at its principal office in the United
States, certain categories of documents “not later than the fifth day after the date the
person submits a written request to examine the books and records of the company
under Section 3.152(a) or 101.502[.]” Id. § 101.501(a). Section 101.502 of the
TBOC provides that a member of a limited liability company may, “on written
request and for a proper purpose . . . examine and copy at any reasonable time and
at the member’s or assignee’s expense” records that the TBOC requires the limited
liability company to keep. Id. § 101.502. Pursuant to section 101.503 of the TBOC,
which is entitled “Penalty for Refusal to Permit Examination of Certain Records[,]”
13
a limited liability company that refuses to allow a member to examine and copy