Court of Appeals
[…] States, certain categories of documents “not later than the fifth day after the date the
person submits a written request to examine the books and records of the company
under Section 3.152(a) or 101.502[.]” Id. § 101.501(a). Section 101.502 of the
TBOC provides that a member of a limited liability company may, “on written
request and for a proper purpose . . . examine and copy at any reasonable time and
at the member’s or assignee’s expense” records that the TBOC requires the limited
liability company to keep. Id. § 101.502. Pursuant to section 101.503 of the TBOC,
which is entitled “Penalty for Refusal to Permit Examination of Certain Records[,]”
13
a limited liability company that refuses to allow a member to examine and copy
records “on written request that complies with Section 101.502(a) . . . is liable to the
member . . . for any cost or expense, including attorney’s fees, incurred in enforcing
the member’s . . . rights. Id. § 101.503(a). Additionally, section 101.503 provides
that it is a defense that the person or entity suing “was not acting in good faith or for
a proper purpose in making the . . . request for examination.” Id. § 101.503(b)(2).
The trial court did not specify its basis for granting PIE’s hybrid motion for
summary judgment. Therefore, if any of the grounds alleged in the motion are
meritorious, we will affirm the summary judgment. See Harwell v. State Farm Mut.