People of Michigan v. George Alan Rowser
[…] Thus, the prosecution’s percentage calculation on the basis of an unrelated case is not persuasive. Further, even if the court used September 24, 2018, as defendant’s new release date, the trial court percentage of reduction given was 30%, not 25%. Again, even this calculation is speculative, considering the record does not contain any documents supporting defendant’s assertion that his new release date was September 24, 2018. Therefore, the trial court’s decision to grant defendant’s motion to reduce his sentence is not supported by MCL 801.257. Id. (“[A] prisoner may receive, if approved by the court, a reduction of ¼ of his or her term if his or her conduct, diligence, and general attitude merit such reduction.”).