People of Michigan v. George Alan Rowser
[…] As such, it cannot be determined with any certainty whether the trial court declined to impose additional jail time for the ZTP violation or sentenced defendant to a definitive jail sentence on the underlying crime, and then reduced his sentence without the authority to do so. -5- “[T]he Legislature may provide exceptions to th[e] rule [against modifying a valid sentence].” Comer, 500 Mich at 295 n 40. In arguing the trial court had authority to grant his motion to reduce his sentence, defendant relies on MCL 801.257, which states in relevant part: [A] prisoner may receive, if approved by the court, a reduction of ¼ of his or her term if his or her conduct, diligence, and general attitude merit such reduction. The prosecution contends the trial court did not provide defendant a 25% reduced sentence for good behavior under MCL 801.257, when it granted defendant’s motion to reduce his sentence.