People of Michigan v. George Alan Rowser
[…] MCL 791.409.4 A “ ‘[c]ommunity corrections program’ means a program that is operated by or contracted for by a city, county, or group of counties, or is operated by a nonprofit service agency, and that offers programs, services, or both, instead of incarceration in prison, and that are locally operated and provide a continuum of programming options from pretrial through post- adjudication.” MCL 791.402(c). MCL 791.408(4) concerns community corrections program requirements, and states, in relevant part: (4) A community corrections program must do all of the following: (a) Provide appropriate sanctions and services as sentencing options for imposition at the discretion of the court, including community supervision and programming services for eligible offenders. (b) Provide improved local services for individuals involved in the criminal justice system with the goal of reducing the occurrence of repeat criminal offenses that result in a term of incarceration or detention in jail or prison. [Id. (emphasis added).] The Oakland County Sheriff’s ZTP substance abuse program is the type of program provided for under the Community Corrections Act, MCL 791.401 et seq.