If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Thus, the
prosecution’s percentage calculation on the basis of an unrelated case is not persuasive.
Further, even if the court used September 24, 2018, as defendant’s new release date, the
trial court percentage of reduction given was 30%, not 25%. Again, even this calculation is
speculative, considering the record does not contain any documents supporting defendant’s
assertion that his new release date was September 24, 2018. Therefore, the trial court’s decision
to grant defendant’s motion to reduce his sentence is not supported by MCL 801.257. Id. (“[A]
prisoner may receive, if approved by the court, a reduction of ¼ of his or her term if his or her
conduct, diligence, and general attitude merit such reduction.”).
In addition to the issue of the exact date of the release date and the percentage exceeding
the statutory percentage, the prosecution contends that the court did not, and upon a review the
record, could not, have found that defendant’s “conduct, diligence, and general attitude merit[ed]