If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] jurisdiction over the person as a probationer under chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure,
Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, being sections 771.1 to 771.14a of the Michigan Compiled
Laws.” MCL 791.409.4 A “ ‘[c]ommunity corrections program’ means a program that is operated
by or contracted for by a city, county, or group of counties, or is operated by a nonprofit service
agency, and that offers programs, services, or both, instead of incarceration in prison, and that are
locally operated and provide a continuum of programming options from pretrial through post-
adjudication.” MCL 791.402(c). MCL 791.408(4) concerns community corrections program
requirements, and states, in relevant part:
(4) A community corrections program must do all of the following:
(a) Provide appropriate sanctions and services as sentencing options for
imposition at the discretion of the court, including community supervision and
programming services for eligible offenders.
(b) Provide improved local services for individuals involved in the criminal
justice system with the goal of reducing the occurrence of repeat criminal offenses
that result in a term of incarceration or detention in jail or prison. [Id. (emphasis
added).]
The Oakland County Sheriff’s ZTP substance abuse program is the type of program provided for
under the Community Corrections Act, MCL 791.401 et seq. While the ZTP is not operated by
the Community Corrections Department, it is listed as an analogous program in the “other