Alke v. Adams, et al.
[…] See Wright v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr., 831 F.3d 64,
72 (2d Cir. 2016) ("[T]o establish a prima facie violation under [the ADA and RA], [a
plaintiff] must show that . . . DOCCS . . . discriminated against him by reason of his
-4-
disability." (emphasis added)). Finally, the court was correct in finding that state
sovereign immunity precluded suit against DOCCS in federal court, see Feingold v. New
York, 366 F.3d 138, 149 (2d Cir. 2004) (finding that § 1983 claims against state agencies
are barred unless the state consents to be sued), and that New York Correction Law § 24
prevented Alke from suing the individual defendants because they were all working
within the scope of their employment when the alleged violation occurred, see N.Y.
Correct. Law § 24(1) ("No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . .
against any officer or employee . . . for damages arising out of any act done or the
failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of
the duties by such officer or employee.").
In its October 25, 2018 order, the district court correctly dismissed Alke's
deliberate indifference claims against Adams and Taylor. The undisputed facts showed
that Adams and Taylor provided Alke with extensive medical treatment over the course