State v. Roberts
[…] In particular, he suggests that the prior municipal court convictions listed in his PSIs may have been uncounseled. However, a review of the record shows that at his sentencing hearing, Roberts admitted to his criminal history score as reflected in the PSIs. Even in his brief on appeal, Roberts does not contend that he was unrepresented in the cases that led to his municipal court convictions. Rather, he simply poses the possibility. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(a) provides that an "offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." In addition, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(b) states that "[e]xcept to the extent disputed [by the defendant], the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history." Further, under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(c), "[u]pon receipt of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet." Here, Roberts admitted his criminal history as set forth in the PSIs at the sentencing hearing as provided for in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(a).