Oversen v. Jaeger
[…] Because Martin was never qualified to serve, the vacancy may not be filled under N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6)(d). [¶19] Oversen and Anderson contend the above analysis improperly equates eligibility to hold office with qualification for the office. They contend our decision in Berg was limited to determining Martin’s eligibility for office and qualification for the office was independently established by Jaeger placing Martin on the primary ballot. This contention ignores the full text of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6)(d) which provides “[c]eases to be qualified to serve, if elected, as otherwise provided by law.” The statute is unambiguous and the use of the term qualified is associated with eligibility through the use of the phrase “to serve.” The term qualified in subdivision (d) cannot be separated from the reference “to serve.”