Oversen v. Jaeger
[…] Here, we conclude the reference to “qualified to serve” in subdivision (d) is synonymous with “eligible to hold.” [¶20] Jaeger did not have a duty to place Anderson on the general election ballot for the office of insurance commissioner because none of the circumstances listed in N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6) apply. Oversen and Anderson have not demonstrated they are entitled to a writ of mandamus. 7 IV [¶21] We deny the petition for a writ of mandamus. [¶22] Jon J. Jensen, C.J. Daniel J. Crothers Lisa Fair McEvers Jerod E. Tufte VandeWalle, Justice, dissenting. [¶23] I respectfully dissent. Section 16.1-11-18(6)(d), N.D.C.C., provides a vacancy can be filled if a candidate “[c]eases to be qualified to serve, if elected, as otherwise provided by law.” I believe the use of the term qualified in subdivision (6)(d) is ambiguous and a reasonable interpretation is that Martin was qualified when she was placed on the primary ballot by the Secretary of State.