J-S39021-20
[…] relief under the PCRA. We will use that term as set forth by the statute.
4 Appellant filed a pro se notice of appeal on September 18, 2019. On
December 18, 2019, the PCRA court issued an opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P.
1925(a).
5 Appellant’s appellate brief fails to set forth a concise statement of the
question of review and, instead, Appellant offers a stream of conscience
presentation of the issue he submits on appeal. See Appellant’s Brief at 5.
For clarity and ease of discussion, we have summarized Appellant’s argument.
6 Section 9712(a) provides:
(a) Mandatory sentence.—[…] any person who is convicted in
any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined
in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and
subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a
firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or
-3-
J-S39021-20
This Court has stated:
Our standard of review of the denial of a PCRA petition is limited
to examining whether the record evidence supports the PCRA
court's determination and whether its decision is free of legal
error. The PCRA statute plainly states that to be eligible for PCRA