STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. DEION D. MARTIN
[…] State v. Livingston-Rivard, 461 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Mo.App. S.D. 2015); State v. Mitchell, 203 S.W.3d 246, 249 (Mo.App. S.D. 2006); Rule 27.01(b), Missouri Court Rules (2020) (in a criminal case tried to the court, the trial court’s “findings shall have the force and effect of the verdict of a jury”). Discussion Section 565.020.1, RSMo 2000, provides “[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if he knowingly causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the matter.” And, section 565.002(3), RSMo 2000, provides that “‘[d]eliberation’ means cool reflection for any length of time no matter how brief.” “Direct proof of a required mental state is seldom available, and the mental state may be proved by indirect evidence and inferences reasonably drawn from the circumstances surrounding the slaying.” State v. Perkins, 600 S.W.3d 838, 847 (Mo.App.