A20A1536. THOMAS v. THE STATE. DO-053 C
[…] committed the 201[9] crimes. He was not convicted of those crimes
6
Id. at 539, quoting United States v. DiFrancesco, 449 U. S. 117, 127 (III) (101
SCt 426 66 LE2d 328) (1980).
7
Zellner, 353 at 529.
8
Id., quoting OCGA § 42-8-60 (d) (1).
6
when they were used in that manner, and he was not sentenced for those
crimes at the time. Thus, the present action[s do] not subject [Thomas]
to . . . possible [subsequent] conviction[s] on the 2019] . . . charges.9
Finally, we find meritless Thomas’ argument that his prosecution for the instant
crimes is barred by OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1), which provides in relevant part that “[a]
prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime .
. . if such former prosecution . . . [r]esulted in . . . a conviction . . . and the subsequent
prosecution . . . is for . . . crime[s] which involve[] the same conduct[.]” As we
explained in Zellner, the 2019 crimes involve different conduct than the crimes for
which he was convicted in the 2016 case.10 And, contrary to Thomas’ argument, he