MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Trial Rule 60(B) and R.L.
Turner Corp. v. Town of Brownsburg, 949 N.E.2d 372 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), vacated
in part by 963 N.E.2d 453 (Ind. 2012). The Indiana Supreme Court held that
“[a] petition for fees does not disturb the merits of an earlier judgment or order,
so it does not implicate Indiana Trial Rules 59(C) or 60(B)” and “[a]s such,
none of those respective time limits govern a petition for attorneys’ fees.” R.L.
Turner Corp., 963 N.E.2d at 459-460.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-PL-243 | September 22, 2020 Page 7 of 9
[11] Ind. Code § 34-13-3-21 provides in part:
In any action brought against a governmental entity in tort, the
court may allow attorney’s fees as part of the costs to the
governmental entity prevailing as defendant, if the court finds
that plaintiff:
(1) brought the action on a claim that is frivolous,
unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action after plaintiff's claim
clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated its action in bad faith.
[12] Defendants assert that all prerequisites existed for the assessment of attorney
fees, Holland filed his lawsuit on November 20, 2017, even though the same
lawsuit was already litigated in federal court and dismissed with prejudice, he