STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] serving the two-year minimum term for the malicious assault conviction. He further argues that the
circuit court erred in denying his petition without first holding a hearing. Upon our review, we find
petitioner is entitled to no relief on appeal.
We have held that “‘[a] person convicted of a crime shall be considered for parole only after
he becomes eligible therefor under the appropriate statute.’ Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Lindsey, 160 W.Va.
284, 233 S.E.2d 734 (1977).” Syl. Pt. 2., State ex rel. Gordon v. McBride, 218 W. Va. 745, 630
S.E.2d 55 (2006). Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1), an inmate “is eligible for parole
if he or she . . . [h]as served the minimum term of his or her indeterminate sentence or has served
one fourth of his or her definite term sentence” among other requirements. Further, for an inmate
serving consecutive sentences “the time of parole eligibility shall be computed by adding together
the minimum terms of the sentences.” 92 C.S.R. § 1-4.1.a.1. In petitioner’s case, the minimum term