PRECEDENTIAL
[…] burden for a deferral of removal under CAT as he had not
shown “it is more likely than not he would be tortured if
removed” to the Dominican Republic.6 The IJ then ordered his
removal to the Dominican Republic.
Mirambeaux appealed the IJ’s decision to the BIA, which
affirmed the IJ’s ruling on August 29, 2019. Mirambeaux then
filed a counseled petition for review, and a motion to stay
removal, which the Government opposed. Subsequently, the
Government filed a motion to dismiss the petition for review
for lack of jurisdiction, which Mirambeaux opposed.
II.
6
8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2); App. 32-34; see also Sevoian v.
Ashcroft, 290 F.3d 166, 174-75 (3d Cir. 2002) (“An applicant
for relief on the merits under [CAT] bears the burden of
establishing ‘that it is more likely than not that he or she would
be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.’”)
(quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2)).
5
Mirambeaux petitions this Court for review on the sole
issue of whether the BIA properly ruled that the IJ did not
abuse her discretion in denying his motion for a continuance.
This Court has jurisdiction to review a final order of removal