People v. Aldaco CA5
[…] When Hernandez found Aldaco, he drew his firearm, initiated commands to Aldaco, and used his discretion to assist Ibarra in arresting Aldaco. Contrary to Aldaco’s claim to the contrary, Hernandez exercised discretion in performing 13. his work and there was sufficient evidence to support the finding that he was an executive officer within the meaning of section 69. III. COUNT 7—ILLEGAL CONDUCT AT A FIRE Aldaco next contends there is insufficient evidence to uphold her conviction for misdemeanor illegal conduct at a burning location (§ 148.2). We disagree. The jury was instructed on the elements of section 148.2 using the verbatim language of the statute, which provides: “Every person who willfully commits any of the following acts at the burning of a building or at any time and place where any fireman or firemen or emergency rescue personnel are discharging or attempting to discharge an official duty, is guilty of a misdemeanor: [¶] 1. Resists or interferes with the lawful efforts of any fireman or firemen or emergency rescue personnel in the discharge or attempt to discharge an official duty. [¶] 2. Disobeys the lawful orders of any fireman or public officer. [¶] 3. Engages in any disorderly conduct which delays or prevents a fire from being timely extinguished. [¶] 4. Forbids or prevents others from assisting in extinguishing a fire or exhorts another person, as to whom he has no legal right or obligation to protect or control, from assisting in extinguishing a fire.” (§ 148.2). The prosecution’s theory was that the section 148.2 offense related to Fire Captain Vasquez.