West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure [1998] is de novo.” Syl. Pt. 1, Fredeking v. Tyler,
[…] reached the decision below. Thus, when considering a ruling
on a renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law after trial,
the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party.
Syl. Pt. 2, Fredeking v. Tyler. With this standard in mind, we turn to Petitioners’ argument.
Our first step is to examine the WVHRA. It is to be “liberally construed to
accomplish its objectives and purposes[.]” W. Va. Code § 5-11-15 (1967). One objective
of the WVHRA is to “eliminate all discrimination in . . . places of public accommodations
by virtue of race.” W. Va. Code § 5-11-4 (2001). The specific provision of the WVHRA
15
at issue is W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(6)(A) (2016). 7 It provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice, . . .
(6) For any person being the owner, lessee, proprietor,
manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of
public accommodations to:
(A) Refuse, withhold from or deny to any individual because
of his or her race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex,
age, blindness or disability, either directly or indirectly, any of
the accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges or
services of the place of public accommodations[.]
This Court has set forth the elements a plaintiff must satisfy to establish a
prima facie case of discrimination in a place of public accommodation:
In order to make a prima facie case of discrimination in a place
of public accommodation, the complainant must prove the
following elements: