West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure [1998] is de novo.” Syl. Pt. 1, Fredeking v. Tyler,
[…] Further, we disagree with Petitioners’ contention that Respondents failed to
establish a prima facie claim under the WVHRA because they were provided with “sleeper
rooms” upon arrival, and eventually provided with long-term apartment rooms. Petitioners
argue that because there was not a total withholding of accommodations, Respondents did
not establish a prima facie claim. This narrow, restrictive interpretation of the WVHRA is
not supported by the statute’s plain language, purpose, or caselaw from this Court.
The statutory provision at issue, W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(6)(A), is written
broadly, and provides that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice to “[r]efuse, withhold
from or deny to any individual because of his or her race, . . . either directly or indirectly,
any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges or services of the place of
public accommodations[.]” Id. (Emphasis added). This statutory language does not restrict
unlawful discriminatory practices to only those situations in which there has been a
complete withholding of accommodations. Further, one purpose of the WVHRA is to