MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] See 19-A M.R.S. § 4011(1),
(4), (5) (2020).
5
(1) Removing that person from that person’s
residence, place of business or school;
(2) Moving that person a substantial distance from the
vicinity where that person was found; or
(3) Confining that person for a substantial period
either in the place where the restriction commences or
in a place to which that person has been moved;
....
19-A M.R.S. § 4002(1)(D). Batie challenges the court’s conclusion that her
removal of the children from Maine and restriction of their movement to
Arizona fell within all three alternatives in section 4002(1)(D).
[¶7] We conclude that the court’s determination that Batie committed
abuse of the children according to section 4002(1) is not supported by the
record on two grounds.
[¶8] First, a finding of abuse can only be made as to acts “between family
or household members or dating partners or by a family or household member
or dating partner upon a minor child of a family or household member or dating
partner.” 19-A M.R.S. § 4002(1); see Clark, 2014 ME 18, ¶ 4, 86 A.3d 655.
“Family or household members” is defined as “spouses or domestic partners or
former spouses or former domestic partners, individuals presently or formerly
living together as spouses, parents of the same child, adult household members
6
related by consanguinity or affinity or minor children of a household member
when the defendant is an adult household member.” 19-A M.R.S. § 4002(4).
Here, the court did not find either that the children and Batie were family or
household members or that Doe and Batie were family or household members
according to this definition, nor is there any evidence in the record to support