‘collateral order’ doctrine.” Syl. Pt. 2, Robinson v. Pack, 223 W. Va. 828, 679 S.E.2d 660
[…] “employers” or “corporate entities” specifically exclude the governmental entities
identified in the statute.
6
There are two additional subcategories of definitional “emergency services
worker”—dealing with instructors and students in emergency services educational
programs and mine rescue teams— neither of which are applicable here. See W. Va. Code
§ 15-5-11(c)(2) and (3).
5
agency or organization performing emergency services 7 in this
state subject to the order or control of or pursuant to the request
of the state or any political subdivision thereof.
7
West Virginia Code § 15-5-2(a) (2020) defines “emergency services,” in part, as
“the preparation for and the carrying out of all emergency functions . . . to protect, respond,
and recover, . . . to minimize and repair injury and damage resulting from disasters or other
event caused by flooding, terrorism, enemy attack, sabotage, or other natural or other man-
made causes.” (emphasis added). These broad categories of “emergency functions” are
more specifically defined as including, “without limitation”:
firefighting services, police services, medical and health
services, communications, emergency telecommunications,