‘collateral order’ doctrine.” Syl. Pt. 2, Robinson v. Pack, 223 W. Va. 828, 679 S.E.2d 660
[…] the same article as including both individuals and corporations or entities: “‘Person’ means
any individual, corporation, voluntary organization or entity, partnership, firm, or other
8
association, organization, or entity organized or existing under the laws of this or any other
state or country[.]” 8 W. Va. Code § 15-5-2(k) (emphasis added). Respondents further note
the use of the terms “his,” “her,” “he,” and “she” in the following subsection regarding
workers performing under an agreement or mutual aid, as reinforcing its exclusive
applicability to natural persons. See id. § 15-5-11(d) (“A duly qualified emergency service
worker performing his or her duty in this state . . . shall possess the same powers, duties,
immunities and privileges he or she would possess if performing the same duties in his or
her own state[.]”). 9
It is well-established that “[j]udicial interpretation of a statute is warranted
only if the statute is ambiguous[.]” Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Ohio Cty. Comm’n v. Manchin, 171
W. Va. 552, 301 S.E.2d 183 (1983). Accordingly, Mon Power’s urging for this Court to