State ex rel. Martin C. Heck, Jr. and Victoria Heck d/b/a Pacific Mobile Manor v. City of Pacific and City of Pacific Board of Zoning Adjustment
[…] McDonagh, 123 S.W.3d 146, 154 (Mo. banc 2003)); see also Lagud v. Kansas City Bd. of Police Com’rs, 136 S.W.3d 786, 792 (Mo. banc 2004). However, §§ 536.070 to 536.080 (part of what is known as the “Missouri Administrative Procedures Act”) relax the rules of evidence (that normally apply in civil cases) for administrative proceedings.7 Stone, 350 S.W.3d at 21. Section 536.070 establishes circumstances under which certain categories of evidence are admissible in administrative proceedings. Of particular relevance to the case at bar, § 536.070(11) states that: The results of statistical examinations or studies, or of audits, compilations of figures, or surveys, involving interviews with many persons, or examination of many records, or of long or complicated accounts, or of a large number of figures, or involving the ascertainment of many related facts, shall be admissible as evidence of such results, if it shall appear that such examination, study, audit, compilation of figures, or survey was made by or under the supervision of a witness, who is present at the hearing, who testifies to the accuracy of such results, and who is subject to cross-examination, and if it shall further appear by evidence adduced that the witness making or under whose supervision such examination, study, audit, compilation of figures, or survey was made was basically qualified to make it. All the circumstances relating to the making of such an examination, study, audit, compilation of figures or survey, including the nature and extent of the qualifications of the maker, may be shown to affect the weight of such evidence but such showing shall not affect its admissibility…. At the public hearing before the Board, Rahn testified at length on not only his own personal qualifications, but also on how the SDE computer program calculates the designated estimates of substantial damage, reconstruction/repair cost, etc. using the data collected (such as that collected by