State ex rel. Martin C. Heck, Jr. and Victoria Heck d/b/a Pacific Mobile Manor v. City of Pacific and City of Pacific Board of Zoning Adjustment
[…] The SDE reports undoubtedly include “compilations of figures” and may be characterized as “examination[s] … involving the ascertainment of many related facts.” See § 536.070(11). Further, Rahn’s testimony sufficiently shows that he was “basically qualified” to complete the SDE reports, he opined as to the accuracy and reliability of the SDE reports, and the assessments that yielded the SDE data were either performed by Rahn or under his supervision, as required by § 536.070(11). And, as § 536.070(11) specifically explains, “[a]ll the circumstances relating to the making of such an examination, study, audit, compilation of figures or survey … may be shown to affect the weight of such evidence but such showing shall not affect its admissibility.” Thus, contrary to Respondents’ assertion that the SDE reports were inadmissible because Rahn lacked first-hand knowledge of all damage and costs of repair to the 9 subject manufactured homes, that argument goes to the weight of the SDE reports, and not their admissibility. See § 536.070(11).