Dallas Central Appraisal District v. City of Dallas
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c). When both parties move for summary judgment on the same issue and the trial court grants one motion and denies the other, we consider the summary judgment evidence presented by both sides, determine all questions presented, and render the judgment the trial court should have rendered. Tarr, 556 S.W.3d at 278. Texas law requires all property to be taxed unless it is exempt. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1. However, the legislature may “exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes. . . .” TEX. CONST. art. VIII § 2. Section 11.11 of the Texas Tax Code exempts from taxation property owned by a political subdivision provided the property is used for a public purpose. TEX. TAX CODE § 11.11(a) (“[P]roperty owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.”). Nevertheless, the law does –3– not favor tax exemptions and courts should construe statutory exemptions from taxation strictly and resolve all doubts against the granting of an exemption. Brazos Elec. Power Coop., Inc. v. Tex. Comm’n on Envtl.