MICHELE MEADE VS. TOWNSHIP OF LIVINGSTON (L-0916-17, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] PER CURIAM Plaintiff Michele Meade, the former Manager of Livingston Township, appeals the trial court's order granting the defendant Township summary judgment in this wrongful discharge case. We affirm the trial court's decision. I. Although the pretrial record is extensive, the salient facts and claims may be summarized as follows. Plaintiff was appointed Township Manager in Livingston in 2005. She served in that role for eleven years. She was an at-will employee under the applicable statute, as well as under the terms of her employment contract. See N.J.S.A. 40:69A-93 ("The municipal manager shall hold office for an indefinite term and may be removed by a majority vote of the council."). In November 2016, plaintiff was terminated by the five-member Township Council by a majority vote of four-to-one.