MICHELE MEADE VS. TOWNSHIP OF LIVINGSTON (L-0916-17, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Plaintiff now appeals, arguing that the judge erred in dismissing her claims. We reject her contentions and affirm, substantially for the reasons set forth in Judge Moore's oral opinion with some minor modification. II. To place this case in context, we highlight several pertinent statutes and ordinance provisions that address the parties' respective roles and responsibilities. By statute, the Township Manager is "the chief executive and administrative official of the municipality." N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(a). The Manager is authorized to "[a]ppoint and remove . . . all department heads and all other officers, subordinates, and assistants, except a municipal tax assessor . . . ." N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(c). As part of the Manager's supervisory powers, he A-4108-18T1 5 or she is empowered to "[i]nvestigate at any time the affairs of any officer or department of the municipality." N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(h).