NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Garcia, on the brief).
PER CURIAM
Plaintiff Michele Meade, the former Manager of Livingston Township,
appeals the trial court's order granting the defendant Township summary
judgment in this wrongful discharge case. We affirm the trial court's decision.
I.
Although the pretrial record is extensive, the salient facts and claims may
be summarized as follows.
Plaintiff was appointed Township Manager in Livingston in 2005. She
served in that role for eleven years. She was an at-will employee under the
applicable statute, as well as under the terms of her employment contract. See
N.J.S.A. 40:69A-93 ("The municipal manager shall hold office for an indefinite
term and may be removed by a majority vote of the council.").
In November 2016, plaintiff was terminated by the five-member
Township Council by a majority vote of four-to-one. The Council terminated
her because of problems it noted with her job performance (such as being
untimely and insufficiently responsive to the Council and the public in certain