NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] despite the Council's repeated requests that she do so.
Plaintiff now appeals, arguing that the judge erred in dismissing her
claims. We reject her contentions and affirm, substantially for the reasons set
forth in Judge Moore's oral opinion with some minor modification.
II.
To place this case in context, we highlight several pertinent statutes and
ordinance provisions that address the parties' respective roles and
responsibilities.
By statute, the Township Manager is "the chief executive and
administrative official of the municipality." N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(a). The
Manager is authorized to "[a]ppoint and remove . . . all department heads and
all other officers, subordinates, and assistants, except a municipal tax assessor
. . . ." N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(c). As part of the Manager's supervisory powers, he
A-4108-18T1
5
or she is empowered to "[i]nvestigate at any time the affairs of any officer or
department of the municipality." N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(h).
In the Council-Manager governing relationship, the Council is responsible
for "matters of policy," for the creation of municipal departments, and for the
appointment of a limited number of employees, including the Township