Filed 11/17/20
[…] by the partnership agreement, or by the UPA if the agreement is silent on an
issue. (§ 16103, subd. (a) [“[R]elations among the partners and between the
partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To
the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this
chapter governs relations among the partners and between the partners and
the partnership.”]; Holmes v. Lerner (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 442, 457 (Holmes)
[once partnership is established, “other provisions of the UPA and the
conduct of the parties supply the details of the agreement”].)
Section 16601, subdivision (a) provides for the dissociation of a partner
upon “[t]he partnership’s having notice of the partner’s express will to
withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner.” Under
section 16701, subdivision (a), the partnership must buy out the dissociated
10
partner’s interest in the partnership. Section 16701, subdivision (b) sets
forth the process for valuing the partner’s interest.9
In connection with a buyout dispute, “[t]he court may assess reasonable