Filed 11/17/20
[…] questions of law to an independent review,” and “review findings of fact
under the substantial evidence test, except where those findings can be made
as a matter of law”].)
Like the Gemini, Powell, and Smith courts, we conclude the statute
here contains both objective and subjective criteria that may trigger an
award of attorney fees. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “arbitrary” as “of,
relating to, or involving a determination made without consideration of or
regard for facts, circumstances, fixed rules, or procedures.” (Black’s Law
15 Business and Professions Code section 809.9 provides in relevant part:
“In any suit brought to challenge an action taken or a restriction imposed
which is required to be reported pursuant to Section 805, the court shall, at
the conclusion of the action, award to a substantially prevailing party the
cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, if the other party’s
conduct in bringing, defending, or litigating the suit was frivolous,
unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith.”
17
Dict. (11th ed. 2019) p. 129, col. 1.) A “vexatious suit” is defined as “[a]
lawsuit instituted maliciously and without good grounds, meant to create
trouble and expense for the party being sued.” (Id., p. 1876, col. 2.) And