Hall v. Metzger
[…] The record is devoid of anything to support Hall’s new claim—not made until more than thirty-five years after his sentencing and not raised in his direct 3 Supr. Ct. R. 8. Hall’s new arguments include that he was tried by a death-qualified jury in a non- capital murder case, he was denied equal protection, and he did not receive effective assistance of counsel. 4 Hall v. Carr, 692 A.2d 888, 891 (Del. 1997). 5 Hall, 692 A.2d at 891. See also 10 Del. C. § 6902(1) (providing that habeas corpus relief is not available to those who are “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment”). 6 Jones v. Anderson, 183 A.2d 177, 178 (Del. 1962); Curran v. Woolley, 104 A.2d 771, 773 (Del. 1954). 3 appeal or motions for postconviction relief7—that he was not present with counsel for his sentencing.