Com. v. Jacobs, T.
[…] He argues instead that the firearm was accidentally discharged during the chase. We disagree. A person is guilty of first-degree murder if the Commonwealth establishes beyond a reasonable doubt “(1) a human being was unlawfully killed; (2) the defendant was responsible for the killing; and (3) the defendant acted with malice and a specific intent to kill.” Commonwealth v. Thomas, 54 A.3d 332, 335 (Pa. 2012); 18 Pa.C.S. 2502(a). An intentional killing is one committed “by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. 2502(d).