Christianson v. NDDOT
[…] Therefore, Christianson was provided a fair and impartial hearing. IV [¶19] Christianson argues that the Department did not receive notice of the conviction from a “state” as defined by law and thus did not have jurisdiction to suspend or disqualify his non-commercial and commercial driving privileges. 9 Christianson contends that the conviction record provided by the foreign licensing authority shows only that it was from the state of “CAN” and that there is no such province of “CAN” in the Dominion of Canada. [¶20] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-06-27(1), “[t]he director may suspend or revoke the operator’s license . . . upon receiving notice of the conviction of that individual in a tribal court or in another state . . . .” “State” includes a province of the Dominion of Canada. N.D.C.C. § 39-01-01(85). The conviction record taken in its entirety shows the court location of Christianson’s conviction was Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada.