Christianson v. NDDOT
[…] N.D.C.C. § 39-01-01(85). The conviction record taken in its entirety shows the court location of Christianson’s conviction was Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada. Therefore, the Department received notice of the conviction from a “state” under North Dakota law. V [¶21] Christianson’s next argument is that the Department lacked authority and jurisdiction to suspend or disqualify his non-commercial and commercial driving privileges by the hearing officer’s failure to be present in Mountrail County while conducting the hearing. Section 39-06-33(2), N.D.C.C., provides that “[a]ny hearing conducted under this section . . . must be heard within sixty days of the receipt of the request for hearing and in the county of the licensee’s residence, unless the parties agree to a different hearing time and place for the hearing.” It is apparent from the plain reading of the statute that the purpose of the hearing being held in the county of the licensee’s residence is for the convenience of the licensee. The parties agreed to conduct the hearing telephonically.