Christianson v. NDDOT
[…] We conclude the different presumptions presented here do not compel a determination that the statutes are not equivalent. 6 C [¶13] Christianson also argues that the two offenses are not equivalent because the Canadian statute does not include the first essential element found in the North Dakota statute. The element that Christianson alleges is essential is the language found in N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1) stating that “[a] person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state . . . .” Christianson argues that because the Canadian statute does not have any similar provision, allowing a person to be charged under the statute on any and all land, the Canadian statute is not equivalent to the North Dakota statute.