Christianson v. NDDOT
[…] R.S.C. 1985, c. C-46, 320.14(1)(a-d). [¶9] To support a suspension under N.D.C.C. § 39-06-27, a foreign statute need not be identical to the North Dakota statute; “the requirement is that the statutes be equivalent.” Walter v. N.D. State Highway Comm’r, 391 N.W.2d 155, 160 (N.D. 1986). Under N.D.C.C. § 39-06.1-01(2), an “equivalent ordinance” is “an ordinance of a city, state, or other jurisdiction which is comparable to the cited statute and defines essentially the same offense, even if the language of the ordinance differs or procedural points or methods of proof differ.” We consider “the basic elements of the offenses described in the two statutes” as well as the difference in the penalties in determining the equivalency of the two statutes. See Denault v.