Christianson v. NDDOT
[…] [¶23] Section 39-06-33(2), N.D.C.C., provides, in part, “[a]t the hearing, the regularly kept records of the director may be introduced and are prima facie evidence of their content without further foundation.” Further, N.D.C.C. § 39- 06-27(1) provides that driving privileges may be suspended on the basis of convictions which occur in other states and that “originals, photostatic copies, and electronic transmissions of the records of the driver’s licensing or other authority of the other jurisdiction are sufficient evidence even if not certified copies.” Section 39-06-22, N.D.C.C., provides: The director shall file all accident reports and abstracts of court records of convictions received by the director under the laws of this state and maintain convenient records or make suitable notations in order that each record of each licensee showing the convictions of the licensee and the traffic accidents in which the licensee has been involved is readily ascertainable and available for the consideration of the director. The plain language of section 39-06-22 requires only that the Department’s regularly kept driving records, and specifically notations, be “readily ascertainable” to the director and his designees. See French v.