Christianson v. NDDOT
[…] Christianson challenges the admissibility of Exhibit 1 on the ground that it contains hearsay in the form of handwriting on the record. The Department’s Exhibit 1 includes the notice of his conviction from the licensing authority in Canada and 10 Christianson’s North Dakota driver’s license record. These documents were certified by Brad Schaffer, Division Director, Drivers License Division, Department of Transportation, as true and correct copies as appears in the Department’s files and records. [¶23] Section 39-06-33(2), N.D.C.C., provides, in part, “[a]t the hearing, the regularly kept records of the director may be introduced and are prima facie evidence of their content without further foundation.” Further, N.D.C.C. § 39- 06-27(1) provides that driving privileges may be suspended on the basis of convictions which occur in other states and that “originals, photostatic copies, and electronic transmissions of the records of the driver’s licensing or other authority of the other jurisdiction