Valente v. Commissioner
[…] However, this record does not show that the Bank had agreed to accept a prepayment of 1969 interest at any time prior to January 10, 1969, when the debit to petitioners' account was made. The record shows that Renato had spoken to McDonald to alert him that Eleanor was going to send a letter to the Bank with respect to prepayment of 1969 interest, but there is nothing in the record to indicate that McDonald had at that time agreed on behalf of the Bank to accept the prepayment.

Under New York Banking Law, article 3, section 108, interest "may be taken in advance, reckoning the days for which the note, bill or evidence of debt has to run." 2

*193 The clear inference from this provision is that where interest is taken in advance, it would be on a note payable at a stated date and not a demand note such as was here involved.