Petitioners Neil and Commercial argue that the Estate of Gertrude Cullen is not an "individual" within the meaning of section 542(a)(2) and that after Gertrude's death, when the estate held her stock, Commercial no longer met the definition of a personal holding company. They urge that neither the Code nor the regulations mentions the term "estate" as being included in the definition of an "individual". However, this argument completely ignores the provisions of section 544(a)(1) providing for constructive ownership by certain classes for purposes of section 542(a)(2). Section 544(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Constructive Ownership. - For purposes of determining whether a corporation is a personal holding company, insofar as such determination is based on stock ownership under section 542(a)(2), * * *
(1) Stock not owned by individual. - Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a corporation, partnership, estate, or trust shall be considered as being owned proportionately*139 by its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries.