Wisnasky v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Bruns v. City of Centralia, 2014 IL 116998, ¶ 12. “Whether a duty exists is a question of law for the court to decide.” Id. ¶ 13. It is well settled that section 3-102(a) codifies the common law duty of a local public entity to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition. See id. ¶ 15; Bubb v. Springfield School District 186, 167 Ill. 2d 372, 377-78 (1995); Wagner v. City of Chicago, 166 Ill. 2d 144, 150 (1995); West v. Kirkham, 147 Ill. 2d 1, 14 (1992); Vesey v. Chicago Housing Authority, 145 Ill. 2d 404, 412-15 (1991). Section 3-102(a) of the Act provides as follows: “[A] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2016). ¶ 30 Here, it is undisputed that Crystal Anna and the occupants of her vehicle were permitted and intended users of the Sixth Street Crossing while attempting to attend the parade.